Flinthuset - Tirstrup - Danmark
Flinthuset inde i skoven...The flint house inside the forest
Location: Denmark

Huset i skoven blev bygget i 1930’erne af Peder Madsen Pedersen, som havde en gård i nærheden. Huset skulle bruges som lysthus. Det er omkring 50 kvm og er bygget af flintesten. Foran huset er en mindre sø med en lille ø i midten. Rundt om huset er en lille bæk med vand fra søen, en form for voldgrav i meget lille skala.
Omkring 2. verdenskrig overtog tyskerne huset, som bolig til en tysk officer. Herefter er huset blevet forladt
Huset er ukendt for de fleste, men når man ser det, bliver man meget overrasket.

The house in the forest was built in the 1930s by Peder Madsen Pedersen, who had a farm nearby. The house was to be used as a gazebo. It is around 50 sqm and is built by flint. In front of the house is a smaller lake with a small island in the middle. Around the house is a creek with water from the lake, a form of moat on a very small scale.
Around World War II, the Germans took over the house as a residence for a German officer. After that, the house has been abandoned
The house is unknown to most, but when you see it, you are very surprised.
Terrain Rating: