Transformer Sub-Station PJ 0212 - Prichovice, Czech Republic
Transformer Sub-Station PJ 0212 - Prichovice
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

This transformer is part of the electricity distribution system in the Czech Republic.

The power system consists of power stations, power generating plants and power grids. We divide the power system into a transmission and distribution system.

The transmission system in the Czech Republic consists of 400 and 220 kV networks and forms the backbone of the electricity system. It is used for transmission of power over long distances, ensures the interconnection of the electricity system with foreign systems, and it also serves for the removal of power from large system power plants.

The distribution system is used to distribute power to customers. In the Czech Republic it consists of 110 kV grids and all lower voltage levels. It transmits power over shorter distances and is connected to lower power plants. In some cases, it provides cross-border interconnections, but only serves to power the divisions.

The main difference between the distribution and transmission systems is, besides the voltage, also the connection of both networks. In the transmission system, all lines and transformers are interconnected between 400 and 220 kV levels, with operational exceptions; it is an interconnected network resembling a web in which all elements interact electrically. When one or more lines and transformers are switched off, other elements that remain in operation will assume their load.

The transmission system operator in the Czech Republic is CEPS, a.s.
The distribution system operator in the Czech Republic is, according to the territorial division of CEZ Distribuce, a.s., E.ON Distribuce a.s. and PREdistribution, a.s.

The transformer sub-station No. PJ 0212 is typical representative of these objects in the Czech countryside. The buildings are characterized by simple, functional design - all of them have prismatic shape with more or less sloping roof. The buildings reach a height of 5-8 meters.

Operator: CEZ Distribuce
Input / Output Voltage: 22/0,4 kV

=========================================================

Tento transformátor je soucásti distribucní soustavy elektrické energie v Ceské republice.

Elektrizacní soustavu tvorí elektrické stanice, výrobny elektrické energie a elektrické síte. Elektrizacní soustavu delíme na prenosovou a distribucní soustavu.

Prenosová soustava je v Ceské republice sestavena ze sítí 400 a 220 kV a tvorí páter elektrizacní soustavy. Slouží k prenosu výkonu na velké vzdálenosti, zajištuje propojení elektrizacní soustavy se soustavami zahranicními a dále slouží pro vyvedení výkonu z velkých systémových elektráren.

Distribucní soustava slouží k distribuci výkonu k odberatelum. V Ceské republice je tvorena sítemi 110 kV a všech nižších napetových úrovní. Prenáší výkon na kratší vzdálenosti a jsou do ní pripojeny elektrárny nižších výkonu. V nekterých prípadech zajištuje preshranicní propojení, které však slouží pouze pro napájení vydelených oblastí.

Hlavním rozdílem mezi distribucní a prenosovou soustavou je krome velikosti napetí také zapojení obou sítí. V prenosové soustave jsou až na provozní výjimky všechna vedení a transformátory mezi hladinami 400 a 220 kV propojeny, tzn. jedná se o propojenou sít pripomínající pavucinu, ve které se všechny prvky vzájemne elektricky ovlivnují. Pri vypnutí jednoho ci více vedení a transformátoru prevezmou jejich zátež ostatní prvky, které zustaly v provozu.
Provozovatelem prenosové soustavy v ceské republice je spolecnost CEPS, a.s.
Provozovatelem distribucní soustavy v Ceské republice jsou podle územního rozdelení spolecnosti CEZ Distribuce, a.s., E.ON Distribuce a.s. a PREdistribuce, a.s.
Status: Active