Saint John the Baptist Parish Cross - Greeley, Kansas
15S E 314302 N 4248050
This small wood cross on a concrete plinth is located on the southwestern grounds of the Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church - Hwy. 169 and Prairie Street in Greeley, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The small wood cross on a concrete plinth is located on the southwestern grounds of the Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church. The cross itself is about three-foot tall. The plinth is made of cut limestone and topped with concrete. The marker reads:
Parish of
St. John the Baptist
Established 1881
St. John's School
Opened 1887
Donated by
K. of C. Council 1901
1973

- Marker Text

This is a very large, very old church for a small town. The church is constructed of cut limestone of different sizes. The building features faux buttresses and arched windows with stone lintels and sills. There is a tall, central bell tower with two large bells that appear to be operational from the ground. The roof features red tile.

The entry of the sanctuary is arched with pillars on either side of heavy wood and class doors. Carved within the arch are the words:
"ECCE AGNUS DEI" Translated "BEHOLD THE LAMB OF GOD"
Finished stone runs complete the entry. At the to of the entryway is a stone carved cross. A circular window with stained glass is above the entryway. The cornice is a single run of sandstone with a two-foot stone cross at the peak. There is a cornerstone at the western portion of this south facade. It reads:

(left side)
Ecclesia Sancti