Danehof Marked - Nyborg - Danmark
32U E 613551 N 6131060
Det historiske marked tager sit udgangspunkt omkring Nyborg Slot...The historical market is based around Nyborg Castle.
Location: Denmark

Når der var Danehof i Nyborg, og de mægtigste mænd fra alle hjørner af riget var i Nyborg, var det lige så naturligt, at bønder og købmænd også drog til rigets centrum Nyborg - Danmarks Riges Hjerte. Byens indbyggertal mangedobledes under et Danehof, og der blev handlet livligt fra byens butikker og på hver en tænkelig plads i byen.

Når der i dag fejres Danehof, er der igen marked og masser af handel og leben. Der er mad og gøgl, der er handel og glade mennesker. Der er flere markeder samlet forskellige steder rundt i byen. Der er underholdning for børn og voksne - en fantastisk oplevelse i de autentiske rammer fra Middelalderen.

When there was "Danehof" in Nyborg, the most powerful men from all corners of the kingdom were in Nyborg, and it was just as natural that farmers and merchants also went to the center of the kingdom Nyborg - the heart of the Kingdom of Denmark.

The city's population multiplied under a "Danehof", and shopping was done lively from the town's shops and in every conceivable space in the town.

When "Danehof" is celebrated today, there is again a market and plenty of trade and leprosy. There is food and fun, there are trade and happy people. There are several markets gathered around the town. There is entertainment for children and adults - a great experience in the authentic setting of the Middle Ages.

Every year the first weekend in July

Nearest Renaissance Fairs