Balmoral Cementary 2 - Morningside - QLD - Australia
The Anzac Story, Balmoral Cemetery is a major cemetery in Morningside, Brisbane
Location: Queensland, Australia

The sign reads:

The Anzac Story
Just before dawn on the 25th April 1915 servicemen of the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps landed on the beach, on the Gallipoli Peninsular in the Dardanelles, The Ottoman Empire, Turkey. This was the first major conflict for Australian troops; casualties were high with many not even surviving the landing. The campaign ended with the evacuation of troops on 19th and 20th December 1915. Following Gallipoli, Australian Forces fought campaigns on the Western Front (France, Belgium) and in the Middle East (Palestine). Australian and New Zealand Military Forces fought under the Union Jack flag of The British Empire.
There are many stories of courage, integrity, resilience, mateship, teamwork, duty and sacrifice that brings to life the ANZAC values and it was here that the Anzac legend was born. The bond of Australians and New Zealanders as a result of war and conflict will never diminish.
For Australia, as for many nations, The Great War remains the most costly conflict in terms of deaths and casualties. From a population of fewer than five million people, 416,809 men and women enlisted, of which over 62,000 were killed and 156,000 wounded, gassed or taken prisoner. Of those that returned to Australia a further 60,000 would die within 10 years of their return to Australia.
Each year on 25th April the Anzac Day Dawn service soleminises those servicemen and women from Australia and New Zealand who have died in all wars and conflicts.

It is with eternal gratitude that we remember and salute those who have preserved the ANZAC spirit and kept our countries free for future generations From the Great War Balmoral Cemetery has memorials to 56 servicemen Killed in Action and over 300 servicemen who Returned to Australia and who are buried in this Cemetery. This small community in Brisbane's East made a significant contribution to The Great War and in turn had a significant impact on lives of mothers, wives, children, families and Returned Servicemen.
Age/Event Date: 1915

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only