B9128 Milepost - Craichie, Angus.
Heavily rusted cast-iron milepost on the B9128 road at the village of Craichie in Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The B9128 road runs through the countryside of Angus between the towns of Forfar and Carnoustie. Formerly the B963, it was upgraded in the late 1920s to the A958 until the 1980s when it went back to being a B-road again. With the B963 being allocated elsewhere it took the number B9128 after a short length of road in Forfar that had that number.

The route was littered with distinctive cast-iron 'stones', cast from the Arbroath Foundary by G Anderson & Co. Very few if any survive on the route now apart from this particular one that can be found just south of the small village of Craichie.

It lies on the west verge of the road on the steep slope that the road drops down south from the village and is almost camouflaged against the stone wall that it backs on to due to its rusted nature that has rendered it a red hue instead of the usual white that these mileposts are usually painted.

As is usual with these style posts, there are three places named, the towns of Forfar and Carnoustie along with the estate of Panmure.

Condition: Distressed

Material: Metal