Jirí z Podebrad, král Ceský / George of Podebrady, King of Bohemia - Podebrady (Central Bohemia)
33U E 508449 N 5554466
Neo-Renaissance monument of the King George of Podebrady decorates the eastern side of George Square (Jirího námestí) in Podebrady. One of the top examples of the Czech monumental sculpture of the 19th century is work of Bohuslav Schnirch.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

George of Kunštát and Podebrady (April 23,1420 – March 22, 1471), also known as Podebrad or Podiebrad (Czech: Jirí z Podebrad; German: Georg von Podiebrad), was King of Bohemia (1458–1471). He was a leader of the Hussites. He is known for his idea and attempt to establish common European institutions. It is seen as the first historical vision of European unity.

[more in Wiki]

The building of the King George memorial was managed by Sokol Unity in Podebrady, which founded the Association for the Building of the Monument to King George in 1883. The realization was commissioned by Bohuslav Schnirch, who managed to raise money through collections and charity events. The statue was eventually completed in 1891 and subsequently was exhibited at the Jubilee Land Exhibition in Prague (which accelerated the collection of funds) and remained at the Exhibition Center until the end of the Ethnographic Czech-Slavonic Exhibition in 1895. The whole monument with pedestal was unveiled in Podebrady during great celebrations on August 15, 1896. The monument was completely renovated in 1994–1996.

Description: A tall sandstone pedestal with 4 sandstone squires - shield bearers with oat of arms of Lands of Czech crown, decorated with inscriptions and copper CoA of Podebrady and symbols of War and Peace. On the top is the equestrian statue of King George of Podebrady, made of copper parts mounted on an iron skeleton.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Jiří z Kunštátu a Poděbrad, král Český / George of Kunštát and Poděbrady, King of Bohemia

Country or Empire of Influence: Kingdom of Bohemia