Van Alen Homestead
Luykas Van Alen Homestead located on Rt. 9H in Kinderhook, NY.
Location: New York, United States

"The Luykas Van Alan House is one of the finest surviving examples of Dutch colonial architecture in upstate New York. It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1967. It is now a historic house museum operated by the Columbia County Historical Society, open for tours on weekends from June to October.

The house was built about 1737 by Luykas Van Alen, who purchased the land from Native Americans. As built then it was just two rooms, with no internal connection between them, and a sleeping loft above. The third room was added about 1750. The house remained in the hands of the Van Alen family until 1961, undergoing numerous alterations before falling into disrepair. It was given by them to the Columbia County Historical Society, which undertook a complete restoration. It is now operated by them as a historic house museum showing 18th century Dutch Colonial life."

The above edited from (visit link)

Additional Parking or Point of Interest: N 42° 22.867 W 073° 41.414