Square island in the puddle - Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
Square Island in the Lake is a large monumental work of art created by artist Frans de Wit.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Square Island in the Lake is a large monumental work of art created by artist Frans de Wit. It marks the historic lowest point in the Netherlands, which is more than 7 meters below the NAP. It is an artificial island of 52 x 52 meters and it consists of a deep concrete bowl with a diameter of 28.5 meters. The island is connected to the banks by two bridge sections. Due to the proportions and the physical presence, the artwork balances the area. The image bears the basic characteristics of most primary human order, a scale shape on a square base. The bowl shape is taken from an Etruscan ash urn. In the center of the constellation of square and circle is a square hole, which marks the historically lowest place in the Netherlands. Because of the different heights of the beams, the slanting position of the scale, the rotation of the beams relative to the walkway and the ever-changing background, the visitor is offered a different image each time. Frans de Wit developed this image in close collaboration with municipal services, the (former) borough of Prince Alexander, investors and contractors. As a result, this work of art became a crowning achievement for the urban development of the Prinsenland. In 1988 the development of this residential area in the Rotterdam district of Alexander started. This architectural sculpture refers to the civil engineering history of the Netherlands and of Rotterdam, in particular making and keeping land (dry), "at the lowest point". It is an urban variant of the classic monument.
Title: Square island in the puddle

Artist: Frans de Wit