Sede Junta de Freguesia de Albergaria-a-Velha e Valmaior - Albergaria-A-Velha, Portugal
29T E 543898 N 4504604
[PT]Antiga escola transformada em sede da Junta de Freguesia de Albergaria-a-Velha e Valmaior. [EN]Former school transformed into headquarters of the Parish Council of Albergaria-a-Velha and Valmaior.
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

-=:=-

Sede Junta de Freguesia de Albergaria-a-Velha e Valmaior

[PT]
"Construída em 1869 com a designação de Escola Conde de Ferreira, localizava-se junto ao edifício dos Paços do Concelho e Tribunal, razão pela qual ficou popularmente conhecida por "Escola do Tribunal".
A sua construção deve-se ao benemérito Joaquim Ferreira dos Santos, Conde de Ferreira, que por disposição testamentária destinou, entre outros, fundos para a construção de cento e vinte (120) escolas de ambos os sexos, em vilas, cabeças de concelho, um pouco por todo o país, incluindo habitações para professores.
Terminadas as funções pedagógicas, foi este edifício transformado em sede da Junta de Freguesia de Albergaria-a-Velha, tendo sofrido profundas obras em 2002, sob projeto do Arqt.º Eduardo Costa Ferreira, albergando temporariamente a biblioteca municipal."

[EN]
"Built in 1869 under the name Conde de Ferreira School, it was located next to the building of the Paços do Concelho and Tribunal, which is why it became popularly known as "Escola do Tribunal".
Its construction is due to the meritorious Joaquim Ferreira dos Santos, Count of Ferreira, who by testamentary disposition allocated, among others, funds for the construction of one hundred and twenty (120) schools of both sexes, in villages, heads of the municipality, all over the country, including housing for teachers.
After the pedagogical functions were finished, this building was transformed into the headquarters of the Parish Council of Albergaria-a-Velha, having undergone profound works in 2002, under the design of Architect Eduardo Costa Ferreira, temporarily housing the municipal library." "

Retrieved from the official tourism website of the City:https://www.cm-albergaria.pt

Albergaria-a-Velha e Valmaior

[PT]
"Albergaria-a-Velha e Valmaior é uma freguesia portuguesa do concelho de Albergaria-a-Velha com 47 km² de área e 10 568 habitantes (2011). A sua densidade populacional é de 224,9 hab/km².
Foi constituída em 2013, no âmbito de uma reforma administrativa nacional, pela agregação das antigas freguesias de Albergaria-a-Velha e Valmaior com sede em Albergaria-a-Velha."

[EN]
"Albergaria-a-Velha e Valmaior is a Portuguese parish in the municipality of Albergaria-a-Velha with an area of 47 km² and 10 568 inhabitants (2011). Its population density is 224.9 inhabitants / km².
It was created in 2013, as part of a national administrative reform, by the aggregation of the old parishes of Albergaria-a-Velha and Valmaior with headquarters in Albergaria-a-Velha."

Subject: Civil

Type: Stands alone