St Palladius Episcopal Church - Drumtochty, Aberdeenshire.
The slim pencil-style bell tower of St Palladius Episcopal Church in the Glen of Drumtochty in Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Drumtochty Glen lies in the foothills of the eastern Grampian Mountains of Scotland in the old county of Kincardineshire, now the southern part of Aberdeenshire, north-west of the village of Auchenblae.

A church, dedicated to Saint Palladius, was built initially as an estate chapel for the Rev. J.S. Gammell, who resided at Drumtochty Castle nearby. Built in rusticated sandstone blocks by Arthur Clyne of Pirie & Clyne in 1885, the main southern elevation of the church faces the road with the two main features being a statue of Saint Palladius on the wall next to the distinctive bell tower.

It is a pencil towerlet in design with a circular stairway within leading to an ornate arcaded gallery. Slit windows feature on the tower with quatrefoil openings revealing the bell inside. A slated spire tops off the tower.

The church can be found on the minor road that runs through the glen from Auchenblae westwards through Strath Finella to the foot of the B974 Cairn O'Mount road.

Address of Tower:
St Palladius Episcopal Church