Meteorologický sloup / Meteorological Column - Svoboda nad Úpou (North-East Bohemia)
33U E 557758 N 5608313
Depicted historically valuable witness of traditional public meteorologic information systems, a reconstructed meteorological column, you can find on street crossing in Svoboda nad Úpou.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

At the intersection of the streets called exaggeratedly by local old residents "Little Square", the town council built at the municipal costs of 5300 Kc this meteorological column during the summer of 1933. The column, designed by the local construction company Fischer &s nadsázkou Hollmann, was equipped with anemometer, thermometer, barometer and clock.