George Keller - Hartford, CT
18T E 692852 N 4626358
George Keller was a notable Irish-American architect and engineer. He is interred along with is wife Mary in his most famous creation - the east tower of the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Arch in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

George Keller was born on December 15, 1842 in Cork in Ireland. He emigrated with his family to New York City when he was a child. Being mostly self-taught, he obtained his first position as an architect in Washington, D.C.. He then returned to New York City to join the architectural firm of Peter B. Wight.

During the American Civil War he held a position as an engineer at the Brooklyn Navy Yard. After the war he moved to Hartford, CT where he became a successful architect as a designing bridges, houses, monuments, and commercial and public buildings. He won many competitions to design Civil War monuments. His most famous creation is the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Arch in Hartford, CT.

In accordance with George Keller's wishes his cremated remains are interred in the east tower of the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Arch in Hartford, CT.

A stone embedded next to the stairway in the east tower is inscribed:

GEORGE KELLER