Monument à Kellermann - Valmy, France
31U E 629461 N 5437782
[EN] The obelisk contains the heart of the marshal who wanted to be buried with his brave soldiers. [FR] L'obélisque renferme le cœur du maréchal qui voulait être enterré auprès de ses braves soldats.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The first monument that was erected is the obelisk. It was built when Kellermann died. He had written in his will that he wanted his heart to rest in the place where he fought his greatest battle.

His heart is therefore inside the obelisk in a lead box. In 1966, on July 29, the obelisk was opened and his heart was found.

The rest of his body rests in the Père Lachaise cemetery in Paris. Kellermann was born in Strasbourg. At the Battle of Valmy, he was 57 years old.

He died in 1821. He had been appointed general-in-chief of the French armies and Bonaparte appointed him marshal in 1804 and duke of Valmy in 1808. He became Au Pair of France and died at the age of 85. "

Inscriptions on the obelisk:

BATTLEFIELD OF OCTOBER 20, 1792

GALLIA EXTERIS / LIBERATA

HERE ARE DEAD THE BRAVES OF OCTOBER 20, 1792, A SOLDIER WHO ORDERED THEM ON THIS DAY, GENERAL KELLERMANN BECOME DUKE AND PAIR OF FRANCE WANTED BY DYING THAT HIS HEART WAS PLACED IN THE MIDDLE OF THEM

UBI HONOS PARTUS IBI TUMULUS ERECTUS

FRENCH THANKS TO THE ONE WHO SAID THEM FROM INVASION. "