Newbill-McElhiney House - 1838 ~ 1858 - St. Charles, MO

County of house: St. Charels County
Location of house Main St. & Perry St., St. Charles
Architectural Style: Federal

"The Newbill-McElhiney House, named for two individuals who constructed the building, is situated upon a lot which had historically been located in the midst of a flourishing residential and commercial district.

"Immediately prior to Newbill's acquisition, George Collier, a merchant from St. Louis, purchased the site and an adjoining lot, which he subsequently transferred to his mother to protect "the ground upon which she caused a brick church to be erected." Collier's Church was probably the Methodist-Episcopal Church which has been recently restored on the original site north of the Newbill-McElhiney House. The abstract indicated the first brick church was undoubtedly constructed during the years of Collier's ownership (1821-1831).

"Franklin S. Newbill acquired his lot at the northwest corner of Main and Perry Streets at a sheriff's auction in June 1836, to settle a judgement against a purchaser of Collier's property. Newbill purchased his land for $50.00, but within two years he used the property as collateral to secure a $1000.00 loan, although at no previous time had the land sold for more that $200.00.
Obviously Newbill had substantially improved the lot between 1836 and 1838, undoubtedly by the construction of his home. In June 1841, Newbill sold his "house and lot on Main Street in which we now reside" for $1,500.

"William J. McElhiney, a prominent physican [sic] and Democratic politician, had moved from Bel-Air, Maryland, and purchased the Newbill Home in December 1858, for $2,450. The substantial increase in the value of the property from the time of Newbill's sale to McElhiney's purchase suggests that a number of improvements were made prior to McElhiney, since the resale value of the property increased from $1,500 to $3,000 between July 1850 and October 1855, during the single occupancy by a Mr. John Platt. However, it is certain that most substantial additions to the Newbill home were made by William McElhiney himself since he sold his home for $6,000 in May 1865.

"Evidence that the home was constructed during different periods is provided by a comparison of plaster lath In the basement rooms. In the original portion the lath is hand-split, while in a northern room (McElhiney construction) the lath was sawn mechanically. ... " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic Marker on Site:

NEWBILL-McELHINEY HOUSE

This stately home derives it name from its two builders. A wealthy mill owner, Franklin Newbill, built the south portion in 1838. Dr. William McElhiney, a prominent physician and state legislator, added the north side and upper story in 1858 creating symmetric Federal style home.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1838 & 1858

Full Inscription (unless noted above):