Engine of Industrial Progress - Burlington, NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

The marker is located in the Burlington River Front Park on Riverbank Street, Burlington NJ 08016
Marker Name: Engine of Industrial Progress

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Engine of Industrial Progress-The Historic City of Burlington-Industry--As soon as Europeans settled in the historical port City of Burlington, tanneries, breweries, and other small enterprises arose to serve local inhabitants and neighbors. This entrepreneurial spirit embraced the emerging Industrial Revolution, and by the middle-and late-19th Century, the City of Burlington was a major manufacturing center supplying customers around the world. The Birch Carriage Factory shown to the right was one of the largest manufacturers of rickshaws in the world.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2010

City: Burlington