Horáckova villa / Horácek Villa - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 519430 N 5532895
Villa of Comenius school teacher and Kutná Hora regional historian Alois Horácek with an Art Nouveau façade and distinctively decorated gables is an architecturally high-quality building designed and built by Bohuslav Moravec in 1903.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Horácek villa is a two-storey corner building with an Art Nouveau façade and distinctively decorated gables in neo-Renaissance style. The floors are separated by a continuous cornice. The ground floor is revitalized by flat belt rusty and the floor is decorated with Art Nouveau sgraffito with CoAs of historic Czech lands (Bohemia, Moreavia, Silesia). The corners are rounded. A gable roof covered with slate in the corners is decorated with vases. Intact preserved house with lots of valuable original details. An integral part of the house is a garden with partially preserved original greenery and enclosure wall with interesting folklore conceived wooden doors.

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential