CoA of Czech Silesia on Horácek Villa / Znak Ceského Slezska na Horáckove vile - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 519433 N 5532899
Depicted coat of arms of historic Czech land, Czech Silesia (Ceské Slezsko), decorates Art Nouveau NE-oriented front façade of Horácek Villa (Horáckova villa) in Kutná Hora.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Villa of Comenius school teacher and Kutná Hora regional historian Alois Horácek is a two-storey corner building with an Art Nouveau façade and distinctively decorated gables in neo-Renaissance style. The floors are separated by a continuous cornice. The ground floor is revitalized by flat belt rusty and the floor is decorated with Art Nouveau sgraffito with CoAs of historic Czech lands (Bohemia, Moreavia, Silesia). The corners are rounded. A gable roof covered with slate in the corners is decorated with vases. Intact preserved house with lots of valuable original details. An integral part of the house is a garden with partially preserved original greenery and enclosure wall with interesting folklore conceived wooden doors.

Czech Silesia (Slezsko) is the name given to the part of the historical region of Silesia located in present-day the Czech Republic. While not today an administrative entity in itself, Czech Silesia is, together with Bohemia and Moravia, one of the three historical Czech lands. In this context, it is often mentioned simply as "Silesia", even though it is only around one tenth of the area of the historic land of Silesia. Silesia lies within the north-east of the Czech Republic, predominantly in the Moravian-Silesian Region, with a section in the northern Olomouc Region. It is almost identical in extent with the Duchy of Upper and Lower Silesia, also known as Austrian Silesia before 1918. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: České Slezsko / Czech Silesia / Tschechisch-Schlesien

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
NE-oriented front façade of Horácek Villa (Horáckova villa) in Kutná Hora.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Golden-crowned black eagle with silver the so-called "clover stalk" (lat. perisonium) in her breast on a golden background.

Jánské nám. 521/1, 284 01 Kutná Hora, Czechia