Obytectí z Obytec na sousoší Sv. Izidora / Obytecký of Obytce on St. Isidore the Labourer sculptural group - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 518978 N 5532732
Depicted CoA of noble family Obytecký of Obytce (Obytectí z Obytec) decorates sandstone pedestal of Baroque sculptural group of St. Isidore the Labourer (Sv. Isidor) at terrace in the front of the former Jesuit College in Kutná Hora.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted CoA of noble family Obytecký of Obytce (Obytectí z Obytec) decorates sandstone pedestal of Baroque sculptural group of St. Isidore the Labourer (Sv. Isidor). The sculptural group is one of thirteen Catholic saints statues located along terrace in the front of the former Jesuit College in Kutná Hora.

The set of thirteen Baroque statues on the lookout terrace in front of the Jesuit College in Kutná Hora in Barborská Street leading to the Church of St. Barbara dates back to the 18th century. The original 12 sculptures were made by Bohemia Jesuit artist František Baugut in 1703–1716, after 1740 a statue of Jan Nepomuk by an unknown author was added at Hrádek.

On the front of the pedestal is a coat of arms of family Obytecký of Obytec. On the sides of the pedestal stand angels with shields. St. Isidore leans on the spade with his right hand. On a small pedestal on which is placed a statue of St. Isidore, small figures of putti lean against their backs. From the front view, the right putto holds the attribute of a saint - a hat and the left little angel holds the plow.

Obytecký of Obytce - Czech knight's family originally from the fortress Obytce near Klatovy. Commemorated since the 14th century. The family became rich in the 17th century, in 1683 and 1743 its branches were elevated to the peer status. The Obytecký family name line dies out 1860.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Obytečtí z Obytec / Obytecký of Obytce

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Sandstone pedestal of Baroque sculptural group of St. Isidore the Labourer (Sv. Isidor) at terrace in the front of the former Jesuit College in Kutná Hora.

Material / Design: Stone

Barborská ulice, 284 01 Kutná Hora, Czechia