2706 Borovsky & Karel Havlícek Borovský monument - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 519344 N 5532959
Asteroid 2706 bears name of Czech writer, poet, critic, politician, and journalist Karel Havlícek Borovský. The given coordinates mark the Karel Havlícek Borovský monument at Vlášský dvur (Italian Court) in Kutná Hora historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The neo-Renaissance memorial of Karel Havlícek Borovský by Josef Strachovský in the square in front of the Italian Court in Kutná Hora reminds the Kutná Hora work of the founder of modern Czech journalism in 1849–1851. The monument is an example of artistic work of the late 19th century and a proof of Czech national emancipation. The building complements the space in front of the Italian Court. Its close surroundings are completed by four mature lime trees. The bronze statue of K. H. Borovský is of a larger than life size (2.6 m). He has his right leg outstretched, his right hand, his palm up, raising to the heavens and holding his richly cloaked cloak with his left.

Karel Havlícek Borovský (October 31, 1821 – July 29, 1856), was a Czech writer, poet, critic, politician, journalist, and publisher. He lived and studied at the Gymnasium in Nemecký Brod (today Havlíckuv Brod is named after Borovský), and his house on the main square is today the Havlícek Museum. In 1838 he moved to Prague to study philosophy at Charles University and, influenced by the revolutionary atmosphere before the Revolutions of 1848, decided on the objective of becoming a patriotic writer. He devoted himself to studying Czech and literature. The Bohemian revolution was defeated in March 1849 with the dissolution of the Kromeríž assembly, but Havlícek continued to criticize the new regime. He was brought to court for his criticism (there was no freedom of the press in the Habsburg's territory) but was found not guilty by a sympathetic jury. Národní noviny had to cease publication in January 1850, but Havlícek did not end his activities. In May 1850 he began publishing the magazine Slovan in Kutná Hora. The magazine was a target of censorship from the start. It had to stop publication in August 1851, and Havlícek stood again at the court to answer on charges of dissent. Again, he was found not guilty by a sympathetic jury of Czech commoners. In the night of December 16, 1851, he was arrested by the police and forced into exile in Brixen, Austria (present-day Italy). He was depressed from the exile, but continued writing and wrote some of his best work: Tyrolské elegie (Tirol Laments), Krest svatého Vladimíra (Baptism of St. Vladimir) and Král Lávra (King Lavra, based on the legend of Labraid Loingsech). When he returned from Brixen in 1855, he learned that his wife had died a few days earlier. Most of his former friends, afraid of the Bach system, stood aloof from him. Only a few publicly declared support for him. In 1856, Havlícek died of tuberculosis, aged 35. Božena Nemcová put a crown of thorns on his head in the coffin. His funeral was attended by about 5,000 Czechs.

Source: excerpted from Wikipedia

Celestial Body: Asteroid