Cross at the Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross / Kríž u kostela Povýšení svatého Kríže - Cernovice u Tábora (South-East Bohemia)
33U E 497161 N 5468911
Depicted iron Crucifixion, cast in 1822, is located in the front of belfry of Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross (kostela Povýšení svatého Kríže) in Cernovice u Tábora.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The black iron-cast Classicist austere cross with gold-painted Christ's body and gilded Virgin Mary statuette at its base. Cross stays on by a gilded coat of arms decorated iron-cast pedestal. The CoA belongs to the owner of the Cernovice Demesne between 1803-1823, Vincent Eusebius Zessner-Spitzenberg.

Baroque Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross, parish church of Cernovice Roman Catholic parish, has medieval basements from the 14th century. A detached belfry, originally structure with a Gothic core, was elevated and rebuilt in Baroque style in 17th and 18th centuries. The present appearance tower obtained during the last modification after the fire in 1857, when the Baroque onion roof was destroyed and replaced by the neo-Gothic pyramidal roof.