Grand Trunk Caboose 77915 - Grand Haven, Michigan
Grand Trunk Caboose 77915 in Grand Haven.
Location: Michigan, United States

Grand Trunk Wooden Caboose #77915 was built in about 1894 for the Grand Trunk of Canada and was then transferred to the Grand Trunk Western.
The caboose is 34' long, weighs 43,000 lbs, was rebuilt in 1925 and donated to the City of Grand Haven in 1980.
(visit link)

Inscription on nearby kiosk. This caboose of the Grand Trunk of Canada was of the 1894 design and was transferred to the Grand Trunk Western.

Early car department records indicate that it was rebuilt in 1925.

This all-wood caboose was used by the conductor as a rolling office, complete with desk and chair to prepare his paperwork. The rear brakeman sat in the seat in the cupola to watch over the train while it was in motion. Typically, the caboose was outfitted with a coal or wood stove, ice box, drinking water tank, sleeping bunks and kerosene lamps.

It was donated anonymously to the City of Grand Haven in 1980.

Specifications: