Notre-dame de Senanque Abbey - Gordes (Vaucluse, PACA, France)
31T E 675543 N 4866237
Notre-dame de Senanque Abbey (Life of the Monks, History and Architecture) - the book about one of the most famed examples of Romanesque architecture in Provence...
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Cistercian abbey Notre-Dame de Sénanque, located close to the village of Gordes in the département of the Vaucluse in Provence, was founded in 1148 under the patronage of Alfant, bishop of Cavaillon, and Raymond Berenger II, Count of Provence, by Cistercian monks who came from Mazan Abbey in the Ardeche. During the Wars of Religion the quarters for the lay brothers were destroyed and the Senanque Abbey was ransacked by Huguenots. The community was expelled 1903–1926 and departed to the Order's headquarters, Lerins Abbey on the island of St. Honorat, near Cannes. A small community returned in 1988. The monks who live at Sénanque grow lavender (visible in front of the abbey, illustration, right) and tend honey bees for their livelihood. Sénanque Abbey, thanks to its great preservation and beauty, belongs during season among the most visited touristic targets in Provence...

Author(s): collective