Vánuv kámen / Vána Rock - Koprivnice (North-East Moravia)
34U E 292581 N 5497096
Vánuv kámen (Vána Rock), the dominant outcrop of Jurassic limestone with a distinctive breccia texture, is a Natural monument and Natural protected area near the town of Koprivnice in the Nový Jicín county.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The reason for Vánuv kámen protection is the preservation of an important rock formation - the dominant outcrop of Jurassic limestone with a strong breccia texture. The Natural monument is located in a small groove on the southeast slope of Bílá hora. The wider area of the natural monument is almost half overgrown with young oak-hornbeam forest. In terms of geomorphological division, the area belongs to the Podbeskydská pahorkatina (Moravian-Silesian Foothills) in the subprovince of the Outer Western Carpathians. A significant rock limestone outcrop is a very important formation in terms of morphology. The rock, measuring 50 × 30 m, has an approximately triangular ground plan at the base and protrudes like a vertical pyramid to a height of about 20 m above the surrounding terrain. The walls of the rock were formed by quarry mining of limestone, which took place here at the end of the 19th century.

The rock is formed by a block of light gray Štramberk limestone with a distinctive breccia-like structure. These limestones are also important from a paleontological point of view, as they contain abundant examples of the fauna of the former Jurassic coral riffs.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes