Turner Hall - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711501 N 4699243
This two-story Romanesque Revival limestone building is located at 115 S Bench Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

My Commentary: Another in a line of Romanesque Revival buildings on this street. Turner Hall is limestone and is currently an event center for the City of Galena. It was originally a Turnverein or gymnastic club for German-Americans in the Area.

Up Bench Street one comes to TURNER HALL, a gray stone auditorium surrounded by a terraced lawn. It is now the local headquarters of a fraternal organization. Here many civic and social functions are held, and here Theodore Roosevelt and William McKinley addressed Galena. It has been gutted by fire and remodeled since it was built in 1874, but the rounded, double decked boxes beside the stage recall the heyday of the Victorian stage.

- Galena Guide, 1937, pg. 55

Current name: Turner Hall

Style: Romanesque Revival

Architectural Description: This is a 2-story commercial building in the Romanesque Revival style built in 1874/1926. The foundation is limestone. Exterior walls are limestone. The building has a parapet roof clad in asphalt shingles. Windows are original wood 8/4, 4/8 double- or single-hung, round arch, compass. Doors are original wood paneled with transom.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details

ADDRESS HIST. PROPERTY NAME C or N/C DATE STYLE, FORM, TYPE
115 S Bench Street Turner Hall C 1874/1926 Romanesque Revival

- National Register Application

The Turnverien in Galena was founded in 1851 at which time the group met in a place called Harmonia Hall. Now, while the original object of the Turner Unions was the development of scientific gymnastics, that object seemed to languish somewhat among young German-Americans and the association became mainly social, while the exercises became a means of occasional amusement. The Turners also had an auxiliary dramatic company which stored its scenery in Harmonia Hall. It appears that at this time, the Turners were made up of highly respected members of the Galena German population. The society continued until the outbreak of the Civil War, when it disbanded, and the majority of its members, inspired by love for the flag of their chosen country, left their homes to assist in maintaining it honor and the perpetuity of the States.

On April 6, 1872, the Turner Society re-organized and began to meet at Wierich Hall. As their numbers grew, they felt the need for larger quarters. Meanwhile, the general populace of Galena was also feeling the need for a large civic building. This was apparently a highly debated issue in town at that time, as described in the Galena Weekly Gazette of June, 1874 on the occasion of the laying of the Turner Hall cornerstone.

“Monday was a gala day in Galena, and one long to be remembered by her citizens. The erection of a public hall in this city was a necessity. Ways and means had been devised by the more enterprising ones, by which this great need could be met, yet the spirit of opposition prevailed, and the project sank out of sight, spasmodically coming to the surface, however, through the public print and amusement loving circles, whose indignations at the poor accommodations Galena offered to first class entertainments was expressed in words only, instead of efforts to remedy the evil. The subject was brought prominently before the public through the columns of the Galena Gazette during the past winter, and the absolute necessity of a public hall adapted to the wants or our city, clearly set forth.”

According to the Gazette, the Turner Society formed a building committee, “whose indomitable energy and perseverance, aided by this paper and many of our monied citizens” caused the building of a public hall to become a reality. The Turner Society purchased the land for the Hall on April 1, 1874 for $1050. The laying of the cornerstone was a huge event in June, 1874. Here is more from the Gazette about the day in question:

“The day broke on a city alive with strangers from the surrounding villages, called thither to witness the pageantry and ceremony attending the laying of the corner-stone. Main Street was almost impassable, the hotels were crowded to their utmost capacity, and still each incoming train brought more. At half past 10 o’clock a.m. a signal from Liberty’s bell tower announced the time for morning the line, and a general rush was made for Bench Street where were quartered the different societies and companies, resplendent in gold lace and elegant attire, while over their heads floated silken banners bearing the insignias of the respective Orders. Although the sky was overcast with threatening clouds and the sun but occasionally lent its aid in enhancing the grandeur of the scene, it was such as to inspire the utmost enthusiasm on the part of the beholder, and not a little pride among the participators”.

The processional moved all through town and finally arrived at the future site of Turner Hall where an address was given by the President of the Day, Frederick Stahl. His address included the following:

“Our city needs a public hall of sufficient capacity to accommodate a large audience, both for the purposes of amusement and instruction. This building, which is now being erected, appears to be well suited to meet the present and future wants of our city. It will present no stately columns, no beautiful statuary, no lofty dome to attract the wonder and admiration of the beholder; but it will be simple in style, durable in structure, simple in its dimensions and in harmony with the means and wants of the community. May I not add, that when finished, it will present to the mind a fitting emblem of the character of the sturdy men who are now engaged in its erection.”

Preparations were then made for laying the cornerstone, by depositing therein a zinc box, hermetically sealed, containing the following objects: A list of the members of the Turner Society, a copy of the subscription list and private donations for the Hall, a copy of the constitution and by-laws of the Turner Society, a copy of the Galena Daily Gazette of June 13, 1874, a copy of the Galena Weekly Gazette of June 12, 1874, a copy of the Volksfreund, several envelopes containing donated valuables, a book of poems, a collection of coins, and the bylaws of several Galena organizations. And so the cornerstone sits yet today.

At the time of the Hall’s dedication, Mr. Charles Scheerer was Treasurer of the Turner Society and for many years was the business manager of the hall. In March, 1910 he was suddenly stricken with a fatal heart attack and died in the building that had been his pride and care for so long. At the time of his death he was serving his third term as Mayor of Galena. According to popular local legend, he is currently making his home in the Hall spooking innocent set builders and the like.

Back in 1875, the Hall was built for $15,000 and was considered by traveling entertainment companies to be one of the finest in Northwestern Illinois. In fact, the next few decades saw several illustrious visitors to the Hall. In January of 1877, Former Vice President Schuyler Colfax gave a lecture at the Hall. In March of that year, Charles Stratton, otherwise known as General Tom Thumb, visited, along with his wife, Lavinia Warren, Miss Minnie Warren and Major Newell. The four little people, or dwarves as they were then known, were making their fifth visit to Galena, the first four appearing at Davis Hall. The Gazette reported that:

“Turner Hall was crowded last evening with people of all ages ranging from the two year old to the three score and ten, and more delighted audience never assembled in Galena—the little folks appeared during the evening in comic and sentimental songs, tableaux, etc. and made a grand display in the costly silks, glittering diamonds and other ornaments.”

Other lecturers in 1879 included Wendell Phillips speaking about the fair treatment of Indians, and Franz Sigel, a brigadier general, speaking about the Second Battle of Bull Run. According to the Gazette, Mr. Sigel “closed with a patriotic appeal to his hearers to do their full share toward the healing the wounds caused by the late war, and restoring that fraternal feeling by which people of all parts of the union should be actuated, one toward another.”

On April 27, 1893, William McKinley spoke at the Hall. He arrived in Galena on a special train from Chicago. The reception committee escorted him from the Illinois Central Depot to the corner of Main and Green where a parade was formed which proceeded to Turner Hall. Governor McKinley was greeted with great enthusiasm as he stepped to the front of the stage. It was several minutes before he could speak and his oration lasted an hour. Three years later, he would be President.

On April 27, 1900, Theodore Roosevelt, then Governor of New York and future Vice President and President, was a guest speaker at the U.S. Grant birthday celebration. He commented on “the fertile quality of the soil and the prosperity of the farming district” near Galena.

It wasn’t all lectures at the Hall during those years. The Hall was the site of a mass mourning for U.S. Grant in 1885. There were also many social events including masquerade balls and a New Years Ball on December 31, 1878.

Some time around the turn of the century, the Turner Society sold the Hall to a stock company known as the Turner Opera House Association. Turner Hall became known as the Turner Opera House. Club meeting were held in the Hall along with theatrical and musical events. In July, 1911, the Galena Commercial Club held a banquet in the Hall that included speeches by the members and a vaudeville performance. In September of that year “The Third Degree” was presented with the ticket price of $1.

- Turner Hall Website