Historický kolotoc / Historic carousel - Rožnov pod Radhoštem (North-East Moravia)
34U E 293372 N 5482727
A functional historical carousel offers joyful experiences for children's visitors to the Wallachian Open-Air Museum (Valašské muzeum v prírode) in Rožnov pod Radhoštem.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

The historic carousel stands in a meadow between Bill's cottage and Janík's barn in Wooden Town (Drevené mestecko). It is a free reconstruction of amusement facilities, where children enjoyed themselves during the second half of the 19th century. The ride is attracted by colorful wooden carved animals from the workshop of Roman Mikuš of Vsetín and painted fields with scenes from fairy tales, myths, Czech history or with biblical stories placed on the construction of a carousel. The carousel is started by the operator.

Carousel Location: Other

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes