No. 105 - Kadan • Ohre, CZ
33U E 377022 N 5581919
TS No. 105, devoted to a town Kadan at Ohre river, depicts the town coat of arms, which is one of four coat of arms decorating front facade of the Kadan Old Town Hall located in the town main public space - Mírové námestí (Peace Square).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The complex of historic buildings of the Kadan Town Hall (radnice), with core structure of the Gotic White Tower, creates a natural major landmark not only of the Kadan historic centre, but also the whole town. The Town Hall, located in the middle of the western side of the main town's public space - Mírové Square (Mírové námestí), is a complex of buldings which origin is from the 14th century. The original Town Hall arose from the medieval merchant's house after its rebuilding in 1362. The tower was added in ca 1400 and whole complex was rebuilt in late-Gothic style in 1502-1520. The external facades (except of the White Tower) are from the break of 17-18th century, when the Town Hall buildings got their present Baroque-Classicist face...

Kadan (German: Kaaden) is a town in the Ústí nad Labem Region (North-West Bohemia) of the Czechia. The town lies on the banks of the river Ohre. Although it is situated in an industrial part of the Czech Republic there is no major industry within the city and people usually work in offices or have to commute. There are two large power plants nearby (Tušimice and Prunérov). Kadan is a tourist centre with highlights being the Franciscan Monastery and the historical square with late Gothic Town Hall Tower. It is also a town with the narrowest lane in the Czech Republic - Katova ulicka with only 66.1 cm. Population (2019): 18,202. [wiki]

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 22.611 E 031° 16.180

Opening Times:
TIC Kadaň: October-April (Mon/Wed 8:30-17:00, Tue/Thu/Fri 8:30-16:00, Sat/Sun 9:00-12:00); May-September (Mon-Fri 8:00-19:00, Sat/Sun 8:00-20:00)

Rating: