St. Mary’s Church - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783678 N 3318105
St. Mary’s Church is a Roman Catholic church located at 1116 Chartes Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana. It is attached to the Old Ursuline Convent and is now exclusively for wedding celebrations.
Location: Louisiana, United States

St. Mary’s Church was dedicated in 1845 as Our Lady of Victory Church and served as the place of worship for the bishops and archbishops of New Orleans when they were in residence at the Old Ursuline Convent.

After Hurricane Katrina, the archdiocese decided not to celebrate regular weekend Masses there, but a few years later, it allowed the celebration of weddings. St. Mary’s normal seating capacity is about 250, with an upper limit of 300.

St. Mary’s Church is what is known as a “filial” church of the St. Louis Cathedral, and it is once again available as a sacred venue for Catholic weddings, with the additional benefit of having the attached Old Ursuline Convent, the oldest building in the Mississippi Valley, available as a stunning and historic reception site.

Type of Wedding Chapel?: Traditional Church Style

1116 Chartres St, New Orleans, LA 70116, United States