First World War Memorial - Kirriemuir, Angus, Scotland.
Twenty five foot high granite memorial topped by the statue of a kilted soldier, in the cemetery on the Hill of Kirriemuir in Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The First World War memorial in the town of Kirriemuir can be found at the top of the town's cemetery on The Hill. Unveiled in 1923, and designed by Henry Hutcheon Ltd. of Aberdeen, it is twenty five foot high of grey granite with a stepped base underneath a square plinth with an upper plinth supporting a statue of a kilted soldier with a raised rifle and fixed bayonet, facing southwards down the hill.

There are 210 names and rank listed in black leaded lettering on all four sides with an inscription on the south side as follows:

'THIS MONUMENT
IS RAISED TO PERPETUATE THE MEMORY OF
THE YOUTH AND MANHOOD OF THE PARISH OF KIRRIEMUIR
WHO FELL IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR KING AND COUNTRY
IN THE GREAT WAR'

The monument lies at the north side of the cemetery at the top of the hill close to the entrance by the car park. It is in pristine condition, having been cleaned in 2009. A Second World War memorial lies directly to the south.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/04/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Other