(FORMER) The Oldest Active Geocache
This Kansas historical marker is placed near Mingo, the oldest active geocache in the world.
Location: Kansas, United States

*Until the marker is replaced I will accept a photo at the post where the marker was. Please let me know when there is a new one in place. 4-28-2023

On the west side of I-70, between Oakley and Colby, is a geocache that was placed 20 years ago. Geocachers from all over the world travel to little Mingo, Kansas to find this geocache and sign the log. The Kansas historical marker that commemorates this historic geocache is about 200 feet away.

Text on marker:

The Oldest Active Geocache

Mingo, also known as GC30, was placed just east of this spot by The Kansas Stasher on May 11, 2000. This was the seventh geocache to be placed in the world. Little did the Kansas Stasher know that by 2002 this hide would become the oldest surviving geocache in the world. Through many trials and tribulations this cache has survived for over 20 years. To commemorate the longevity this plaque is being placed to celebrate its place in Geocaching history.

N 39° 16.677 W 100° 56.621

This plaque was placed by the Mingo Madness Team and funded by the Geocache Talk Network on May 1, 2020.
Marker Name: The Oldest Active Geocache

Marker Type: Roadside