Cross at the Church of St. Adalbert / Kríž u kostela Sv. Vojtecha - Jílové u Prahy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 463626 N 5526962
Depicted cast-iron Crucifixion is located in the front of presbytery of Church of St. Adalbert (kostel Sv. Vojtecha) in Jílové u Prahy.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The black iron-cast decorative cross with a small gold-painted Christ's body and gilded Virgin Mary statuette in arcch at its base. Cross stays on austere tiered granite pedestal. Erected probably in the end of the 19th century.

Historically and architecturally valuable Church of St. Adalbert (Kostel Sv. Vojtecha) in Jílové u Prahy, originally dedicated to St. Nicholas, has an early Gothic core with late Gothic (end of the 15th century) and Baroque (17th and 18th centuries) additions and modifications. St. Adalbert is a parish church of Jílové u Prahy Roman Catholic parish.