Piscinas - St Mary - Cropredy, Oxfordshire
Piscinas in St Mary's church, Cropredy.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A decorated style double piscina in the chancel, and an early English style piscina at the east end of the south aisle of St Mary's church, Cropredy.

In 1877 an extensive restoration of the church was carried out under the direction of E. W. Christian, and the blocked double piscina in the south wall of the sanctuary was opened, as was an aumbry opposite.

"The parish church of ST. MARY THE VIRGIN, a large and imposing building in the local ironstone, consists of a nave of four lofty arches, a chancel with vestry at its north-east corner, north and south aisles which contain chapels at their eastern ends, a battlemented west tower, and a south porch. The south aisle is the Prescote and Williamscot aisle; the north aisle was called the Bourton aisle during the period of its use by the inhabitants of Bourton. The vestry contains a priest's chamber in its upper story.

The oldest parts of the present building are the east portion of the south wall of the south aisle which contains a three-light window of c. 1300. From the early 14th century onwards the chancel, south aisle, nave, and, in the 15th century, the north aisle were successively rebuilt, and the chancel arch was enlarged to match the nave arcade; the two aisles were in the 15th century extended to form chapels, which over-lap the chancel. Mouldings on the nave arcade and on the tower and chancel arches are continuous to the ground without capitals. The porch dates from the 14th century and replaced an earlier porch; the tower was added in the late 14th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)