Felicitina studánka / Felicita's well - Vranov nad Dyjí (South Moravia)
33U E 558940 N 5415637
The depicted charming Classicist spring-house was built by Felicita Countess Mniszek in a forest park at the Chateau in Vranov nad Dyjí in 1806. According to her, the Well became known as Felicia's Well or also Felicita's well (Felicitina studánka).
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The depicted charming Classicist spring-house was built by Felicita Countess Mniszek nee Siekerzynski, wife of the Vranov demesne owner, in a forest park at the Chateau in Vranov nad Dyjí in 1806. According to her, the Well became known as Felicia's Well or also Felicita's well (Felicitina studánka).

The Classicist spring-house, designed by painter and director of the local Vranov ceramic manufactury Josef Doré, was built above a spring of water. Around the perimeter of the building are valuable friezes with dancing nymphs (author is Viennese sculptor Franz Zauner von Feldpaten). On the triangular gable is a German inscription: "The Felicita Countess of Mniszek set up and dedicated this well to tired pilgrims for refreshment and to her beloved valley for decoration - 1806".