No. 1697 - Pechotní srub MJ-S 3 Zahrada - Šatov, CZ
33U E 574598 N 5404362
TS No. 1697, devoted to Infantry block (Pechotní srub) MJ-S 3 "Zahrada", part of the Czechoslovak fortifications in Šatov, which was built to defend against Nazi Germany in 1935–1938.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Infantry block MJ-S 3 "Zahrada" was built according to the original project of the block OP-S 41. It was concreted on August 22.–30., 1938, the concrete volume was 1450 m², the construction was carried out by the company Konstruktiva, the planned crew of the fort was 35 men. The building was not completed or equipped until the occupation of the Czechoslovak border regions by Germany after the Munich Agreement (1938). The loopholes of the main weapons were destroyed during the WWII. MJ-S 3 was completed by the Znojmo construction company Ružicka in 1948, two newly manufactured armored bells were installed in 1949-1950 and the building was partially equipped in 1951. In 1959 it received two 85 mm cannons and preserved in a combat-ready condition for 28 men remained up until 1999, when all equipment was removed by the army.

Infantry blocks MJ-S 3 "Zahrada" and MJ-S 2 "Úvoz" were lent by the Army of the Czech Republic (ACR) to the Technical Museum in Brno (TMB) in September 2004. Repairs and reconstructions of the interior of the building were carried out. The sheet metal cladding of the walls and individual concrete walls was painted. The immediate surroundings were also modified, and raid bushes were removed. Repairs were carried out by TMB employees together with members of the Brno Historical Military Club. Since Since June 24, 2006 is Infantry block MJ-S 3 opened to the public with installed fortress armament in the form of two fortress cannons Mk. 44/59 caliber 85 mm, heavy and light machine guns and other important equipment of the building (such as quarters, engine rooms, etc. Both cannons, which TMB also received from the ACR, are exhibited in different positions: in the left shooting room he is in a combat position and in the right casemate he is shown in a retracted, so-called peace position).

MJ-S 3 is renovated in the form in which it was in the 80s of the 20th century. The second infantry block, MJ-S 2 "Uvoz", whose interior is not open to the public, is planned to be rebuilt in the form, in which it was during the 1960s. Reconstruction of the exterior of the building will take place in the following years.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Opening Times:
April, May and October (Saturday, Sunday and public holidays 9:00–12:00 / 13:00–17:00); June, July, August and September (Tuesday–Sunday and public holidays 9:00–12:00 / 13:00–17:00)

Rating: