Valašský pivovar v Kozlovicích / Wallachian brewery in Kozlovice (North-East Moravia)
34U E 301685 N 5496966
Wallachian brewery in Kozlovice (Valašský pivovar v Kozlovicích) can be found in the recontructed original farm buildings of the Old Bailiff's Office (Fojtství) in village Kozlovice.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Among small breweries, it has its special status, charm and specificity. The basic features of the interior include the preservation of the original brick vaulted ceilings together with elements of stone and wood. It uses open stainless steel fermentation vats and space cooling for production, which enables better quality control of fermentation and beer maturation. The brewer can very carefully and visually evaluate a lot of production indicators. The beer that then reaches the consumer may be more turbid, but this is due to the fact that it contains a lot of nutritious and healthy substances.

The most popular among consumers are domestic yeast unfiltered lagers of the Pilsen type - the pale Wallachian Voyvod 12° and the dark Kozlovice Fojt 12° and special beers - Plum 12° and Sour Cherry 12°, both fermented with dried fruits.

Late vernacular-Baroque building of the Kozlovice Old Bailiff's Office (Fojtství) with adjoining farm buildings, built on the site of an older building from the 16th century in 1822, was the seat of the so-called Wallachian "voyvods" (vogts, fojts) until 1844. Fojtství building, a nice example of Wallachian vernacular Baroque, was recently renovated and serves as a small history museum called "Obecná škola / Primary School" and adjacent farm buildings were converted into restaurant and microbrewery "Valašký pivovar v Kozlovicích".

The village of Kozlovice has been the seat of the so-called Wallachian voyvods (vojvoda, fojt), administrators of mountain huts. pastures and all cattle on the Hukvaldy demesne since the 16th century. These voyvods are still reminded in the village by the building of the so-called Staré Fojtství (Old Bailiff Office). The building, with Kozlovice cadastral N° 1, is located in the vicinity of the Kozlovice church. Fojtství is a ground-floor rectangular building with an inconspicuous entrance risalite, which is covered by a mansard roof. The Fojtství complex is complemented by two farm buildings (barn, stables) enclosing a small courtyard together with the main building. However, the Fojtství historic building served mainly economic purposes during the second half of the 20th century, which was very much reflected in the building slow delapidation. The complex was bought by a private owner in 2005, who immediately undertook an expensive reconstruction which culminated in the ceremonial opening of the repaired Fojtství in 2006 and the opening of the Wallachian brewery and restaurant in the restored adjacentfarm buildings in 2008.

Fojství is old name for the building of the "Vogt office" (vogt or fojt or rychtár, or vojvoda in Moravian Vallachia, bailiff's office in England) was in the past a hereditary head of a town (under the overlordship of the town's owner – the king, church, or noble).

Location:
Valašský pivovar Kozlovice