Britton House - 1832 - Troy, MO
15S E 674877 N 4316290
The period of significance coincides with the district’s earliest building, the Sherman Cottle House, constructed in 1832 and extends through 1966, associated with the district’s most recently constructed contributing property, the Bank of Troy.

County of house: Lincoln County
Location of house: Boone St. & Union St., Troy
City Lot # 189
Date built: 1832
Historic Name: Sherman Cottle House
Current Owner: Lincoln County Historical Society

"210 Boone Street (Contributing)
Situated at 210 Boone Street is the Cottle/Britton House, constructed c. 1832 for Sherman Cottle, The Cottle House is a two-story Federal style dwelling with an asphalt-shingled roof, exterior weatherboard siding and a limestone foundation. The house has an end-gable plan with interior end brick chimneys, gable returns and a primary (east) elevation one-story central porch. Within the porch bay is a central entry with a wood panel door. Above the door is an original transom. The porch, supported by four square columns, has a flat roof with a second-floor balustrade surrounding a second-story entry. The upper story entrance is similar in appearance to the first-story entry. Frame steps lead to the raised porch, which is surrounded by a frame balustrade. Single windows of 12-over-12 lights flank the façade’s upper and lower doors. The dwelling has a rear two-story ell. The ell supports a one-story porch on the north elevation. This secondary porch is off-center and similar in design to the façade porch with a frame balustrade and a second-story entry/balustrade. Two doors are situated within the north façade porch bay. One entry faces Boone Street (north) and the second entry faces west. Both entrances hold wood paneled doors. Side (north/south) and rear ell windows are 12-over-12 double-hung design. At the southwest corner of the dwelling is a one-story frame wing with weatherboard siding and a shed roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1832

Full Inscription (unless noted above):