LITERATURE - Winston Churchill - 1953 - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454448 N 4943552
This statue of the 1953 Nobel Prize for literature recipient, Winston Churchill, is located on the grounds of the former Halifax Memorial Library, in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

"The Nobel Prize in Literature 1953 was awarded to Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill "for his mastery of historical and biographical description as well as for brilliant oratory in defending exalted human values."

Reference: (visit link)

"The Nobel Prize for Literature

IN 1953 CHURCHILL IS AWARDED THE NOBEL PRIZE

In the 1950s, Churchill devoted more and more time to reading the classics of literature. In 1953, he had been reading Trollope, the Brontes, Hardy and Scot, when he heard in October that he was to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. This wasn’t, as some assume, for his work on The Second World War (the final and sixth volume was to be published in November 1953)but in recognition of his life-long commitment to – and mastery of – the written and spoken word. He was disappointed that it was not the Peace Prize. He was in Bermuda when the prizes were to be presented by the King of Sweden in Stockholm – there was no question which event took precedence – and Clementine accepted the award on his behalf.

Field of Accomplishment: Literature

Year of Award: 1953