Major A.F. Welsford and Captain W.B.C.A. Parker - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454621 N 4943521
The Welsford Parker Monument was erected in 1860 in memory of Major A.F. Wellsford, 97th regiment and Captain W.B.C.A. Parker, 77th regiment. These two Halifax men both perished during the Crimean War in the assault on the Great Redon.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

"The Welsford Parker Monument : This Monument was erected in 1860 in memory of Major A.F. Wellsford and Captain W.B.C.A. Parker. These two Halifax men both perished during the Crimean War. In September of 1855, they participated in the assault on the Great Redon, part of the Eastern defences of Sebastopol.

The first burial at the Old Burying Ground came a day after the arrival of Edward Cornwallis, who established a settlement in 1749. The earliest gravestone dates from 1752. The entrance is dominated by the lion-topped Welsford-Parker Monument, the only such memorial to the Crimean War in North America. The site has been restored, and visitors are encouraged to ramble through Halifax’s past. Interpretation plaques on site help you delve into history. Open dawn to dusk from May to October, the Old Burying Ground is located on Barrington Street, at Spring Garden Road."

Source: (visit link)

"The Welsford-Parker Monument is a triumphal arch located in the Old Burying Ground. This is the second oldest war monument in Canada and the only monument to the Crimean War in North America.

The Monument was inaugurated in a ceremony on July 17th 1860, and the committee that erected it was composed of H. Pryor, A.M. Uniacke, W.J. Almon, J. Duffus, B. Binney, and J.C. Cogswell.

Reference: (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours: