Capt. Phillips' Rangers Memorial - Saxton PA
The following scouts under Capt. Phillips were massacred here by the Indians July 16, 1780.

Capt. Phillips' Rangers Memorial-Upright Bronze Plaque
M. Davis, T. Gaitrell, D. Kelley, G. Morris, P. Sanders, T. Sanders, A. Shelly, R. Shirley, H. Skelly, P. Skelly.

Erected 1926 by the Fisher Summit Memorial Association, S. B. Stoler, Pres. Refurbished by VFW Post 4129 and American Legion Post 169 October 1999.

Flat Bronze Plaque
We rest having died in line of duty on July 16, 1780. Reburied by American Legion Saxton Post No. 169 May 28, 1933. Kryptaloy Vault and bronze tablet presented by R.E. Huff-Saxton, PA.

Location: Marker is in Saxton, Pennsylvania, in Bedford County. Memorial is on Capt. Phillips Memorial Road. Saxton PA 16678,

List if there are any visiting hours:
None