Cross at the Church of St. Ignatius of Loyola / Kríž u kostela Sv. Ignáce z Loyoly - Jicín (East Bohemia)
33U E 524858 N 5587202
Depicted cast-iron Crucifixion is located in the front of presbytery (chancel) of the high-Gothic Church of St. Ignatius of Loyola (kostel Sv. Ignáce z Loyoly) in Jicín.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The plain iron cross, ca 3 m high, with silver-painted cast iron Corpus Christi statuette (ca 130 cm) on sandstone tiered ca 1 m high pedestal. It is decorated by a small Our Lady relief in upper central part and motiff of the Gothic pointed windows in the bottom part. Origin not identified, probably beginning of the 20th century, but the pedestal in older - probably from the 18th century.

The high-Gothic Church of St. Ignatius of Loyola, a Roman Catholic filial church of the Jicín parish-archdeaconry, was originally dedicated to St. James, but the patronage was changed to St. Ignatius in 1622. The church, located on Námestí svobody (Freedom Square) in the immediate vicinity of the former Jesuit college in Jicín, is one of the town's landmarks and an indispensable part of its skyline in western and southern views.