Carlton and York Regiment Memorial - Saint John, New Brunswick
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Lest We Forget
Dedicated in 1994 by the
Regimental Association
Saint-John, N.B.

"This memorial is dedicated to all the members of the Carleton and York Regiment who served in the Second World War. It was erected in 1994 by the Carleton and York Regimental Association. Carleton and York Regiment Story The Regiment mobilized on September 1, 1939. It embarked for the United Kingdom on December 9, 1939. On July 10, 1943, it landed in Italy as part of the 1st Canadian Infantry Division. The Regiment was moved to North-West Europe in March of 1945. The "2nd Canadian Infantry Battalion (Carleton and York Regiment)" mobilized on June 1, 1945, for service with the Canadian Army Pacific Force, but Japan surrendered before the force could be sent into action. Battle Honours: Landing in Sicily, Landing at Reggio, Point 59, Hitler Line, Naviglio Canal, Italy 1943-1945, North-West Europe 1945."

Reference: (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours: