Edmonton Model Railroad Association, Edmonton - Canada
12U E 329303 N 5931343
The Edmonton Model Railroad Association is a non-profit society dedicated to providing its members with the opportunity to build and display a large model railroad. Formed in 1946, the club has built layouts in several locations.
Location: Alberta, Canada

We've completed our mainline of 785 feet (12.94 scale miles), passing through 11 towns. We're still finishing scenery and upgrading trackwork. Three hidden ("staging") yards provide storage for trains heading to or coming from other parts of the railroad. The large yard at the north end of the building (and the railroad) is Vernon. From here, the model Monashee Pacific winds its way through 10 separate aisles, representing rolling hills, river valleys, and steep mountain terrain before arriving at Castlegar, our second-largest yard, on the lower level. Sky-colored view blocks enhance the feeling of distance. Most of the track is code 83 flexible track, with some handlaid track in special locations. The control system is Digitrax digital command control, with handheld radio controllers allowing an engineer to stay close to the train. For more information (visit link)
Scale: HO scale-1:87

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):
The layout we're building is based on an actual railroad that was surveyed and chartered in central British Columbia in 1896, but never built. It was to link Vernon and Castlegar by way of the Monashee Mountains. The layout represents what the club feels the railroad would have looked like in 1959 had it actually been built. This provides the opportunity for a mixture of steam and diesel locomotives, as well as regular passenger service.

What is the theme of the layout?:
Historic