Hayward LIbrary and Community Learning Center - 2018 - Hayward, CA
A new library in Hayward, CA.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2018

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
DEDICATED ON OCTOBER 27, 2018 TO THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITY OF HAYWARD, CALIFORNIA IN HONOR OF CÉSAR E. CHÁVEZ. A LIBRARY GROWS IN HAYWARD Back in frontier days, libraries and post offices were moved around to various buildings as space was needed, and Hayward's first communal library and reading room was no exception. Although the library was established circa 1867, it wasn't until 1897 that an official Library Commission dedicated a public library in a former carriage shop on B Street between First and Main. As the town grew beyond its borders around the turn of the century, the Ladies' Improvement Campaign rallied for a permanent library building. They succeeded in garnering the support of wealthy industrialist Andrew Carnegie, who gave the town. $10,000 for the cause, and construction began at B and First Streets in 1905. When the 1906 earthquake damaged the partially constructed building, Carnegie provided an additional $1,000 for repairs. The new library opened later that year. Hayward's population boomed after World War Il. As the city itself grew, room was needed to widen Foothill Boulevard, so the Carnegie library was demolished and the land parcel was sold in 1949. With the proceeds, a Main Library was constructed in 1951 in the historic Don Guillermo Castro plaza site. Hayward was then California's fastest-growing city, and just eight years later, the Main Library was expanded to serve the city's population of 14,000. By 1970, the population was over 90,000. The library continued to grow along with the city, adding the neighborhood Weekes Branch in 1964 and another expansion to the Main Library in 1981. Over 114,000 people lived in Hayward by 1990, and although there was a clear need to build a new Main Library. funding efforts in 1998 were unsuccessful. Just over a decade later, the deteriorating Main Library building struggled to serve Hayward's population of 150,000. Concerned residents, including the Friends of the Hayward Library. led the campaign to build a new library that would meet the community's needs well into the future. In June 2014, Hayward voters approved Measure C to finance the project. Construction began in 2015. In 2019, Hayward's 21 Century Library opened its doors to serve the people of Hayward for the next 100 years... and beyond. CITY COUNCIL Barbara Halliday Mayor Sara Lamnin Elisa Márquez Al Mendall Marvin Peixoto Mark Salinas Francisco Zermeño LIBRARY COMMISSION Kari McAllister Chair Shelby Bergeron Peter Bufete Briggitte Lowe Iris Murillo Ricardo Prada Pedro Reynoso Zaineb Sharafali CITY STAFF Kelly McAdoo City Manager Sean S. Reinhart Library Director Alex Ameri Public Works Director Kevin Briggs Project Manager ARCHITECT & BUILDER Noll & Tam Architects TB Penick & Sons General Contractor EMERITUS Michael Sweeney Gregory T. Jones Frances David Morad Fakhrai Judith E. Harrison Bill Quirk HAYWARD VOTERS IN 2014 MADE THIS LIBRARY POSSIBLE