Cross at the Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary / Kríž u kostela Korunování Panny Marie - Žatec (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 396607 N 5575782
Depicted austere wooden Mission cross is located in the front of Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Korunování Panny Marie) in Žatec.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

A massive plain wooden almost 4 m high cross, the only decoration of which is a metal thorn wreath at the crossing, was erected in the 1990s at a time when the church was being repaired.

The early-Baroque Church of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary, part of the Capuchin convent complex founded in the second half of the 17th century, is a typical simple and austere Capuchin building.