Nellie Taylor V.A.D. - Grasmere, Cumbria, UK.
30U E 498464 N 6034406
A memorial plaque dedicated to Nellie Taylor V.A.D. is located in St Oswald's Church in the village of Grasmere in the Lake District.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The memorial plaque to Nellie Taylor V.A.D. is mounted on the organ in St Oswald's Church in the village of Grasmere.

St Oswald's is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Windermere, the archdeaconry of Westmorland and Furness, and the diocese of Carlisle. It is situated by the banks of the River Rothay in the centre of Grasmere village in the heart of the Lake District.
It is an historic place of worship, that has over 100,000 visitors each year.
The church was founded in 642AD by St Oswald, a 7th Century Christian King of Northumberland, who is said to have preached on this site. (visit link)

The organ a three manual organ by J. J. Binns, was donated to St Oswald's Church by the Taylor family of Helmside, Grasmere, in memory of their daughter, Nellie, who died in France during World War I. (visit link)

The plaque mounted on the organ is inscribed as follows;

DEDICATED TO THE
GLORY OF GOD
& IN LOVING MEMORY OF
NELLIE TAYLOR, V.A.D.
OF THE 10TH MOTOR AMBULANCE CONVOY
BRITISH RED CROSS,
WHO DIED IN FRANCE JUNE 27TH 1918,
AND WAS INTERRED AT MONT HUON
MILITARY CEMETERY. LE TREPORT.
SECOND DAUGHTER OF
JOHN TAYLOR ESQ, C.B.E.
AND MRS TAYLOR
OF HELMSIDE, GRASMERE, AND
BRYWOOD, BIRKDALE.
THIS ORGAN
IS THE GIFT OF HER SORROWING
PARENTS.

"In March, 1923, Mr J Taylor of Helmside, Grasmere, placed an order with J J Binns of Leeds for a new organ for Grasmere Church. His donation was in memory of second daughter, Nellie Taylor, V.A.D., who was attached to the 10th Motor Ambulance Convoy, British Red Cross. She died in France on June 27th, 1918. Nellie, who had been a fine musician, was interred at Mont Huon Military Cemetery, Le Treport." Source: (visit link)

NELLIE TAYLOR V.A.D.
Nellie was born in 1889 at Holmside in Grasmere. She was a Chauffeusse in the 10th Motor Ambulance Convoy, Voluntary Aid Detachment in France from March 1917 - 27th June 1918.
She died aged 30 and is buried at MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT, Seine-Maritime, France. (visit link)
List if there are any visiting hours:
The church is open daily but following the latest coronavirus restrictions, the Church is now closed until further notice.

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0

Type of memorial: Plaque