Baptismal Font - St. Andrews Presbyterian Kirk - Nassau, Bahamas
St. Andrews Presbyterian Kirk is a church located on Duke Street in Nassau, Bahamas.
Location: Bahamas

St. Andrews Presbyterian Kirk was founded in 1798 by fifty-five Scottish Presbyterian settlers forming the St. Andrews Society.

The cornerstone of the Kirk was laid on August 7th, 1810. The Rev. John Rae served as minister of the Kirk for six years and then returned to Scotland in 1815.

In 1842 the Session’s Room was added to the Kirk and was later used by the Sunday School before eventually becoming the Vestry. In 1873 the cornerstone was laid for the Kirk Hall by Sir G.C. Strachan KCMG, during his administration of the Government (1871 - 1873). In 1894 the Kirk's first Manse was built on East Hill Street just above the Church.

In 1948, Rev. J. Herbert Poole initiated the founding of St. Andrew's School which first opened its doors with an enrollment of 24 students. For the first two years the students were accommodated in the Kirk Hall until in 1950 when enrollment had increased to such a degree that the school was in need of larger premises.

For several years the St. Andrews Presbyterian Kirk was affiliated with the Church of Scotland, but in 2010 it switched to affiliation with the Evangelical Presbyterian Church and is now affiliated with the EPC.

The simple stone baptismal font with a metal basin is located to the left of the communion table seen from the nave.