Lapworth Museum of Geology - The University of Birmingham - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572576 N 5811531
The Lapworth Museum of Geology is located within the Aston Webb A Block building just off the Ring Road South at the Edgbaston Campus of the University of Birmingham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Lapworth Museum of Geology
“Geology museum with collections of rock, fossils, minerals, historical maps and documents; many collections historically and scientifically important. Collections from the West Midlands and many other worldwide localities.” (visit link)

The Museum’s own website makes the claim that it, enables visitors to explore life over the past 3.5 billion years and that it “showcases exceptional objects from one of UK’s most outstanding geological collections, with state-of-the-art galleries and a range of innovative and interactive exhibits - all completely free of charge.” (visit link)

The following collections are available to be viewed online at the Museum’s website:
- Palaeontolgy Collections
- Mneralogy Collections
- Map Collections
- Historical Collections
- Archive Collections
(visit link)

“The Lapworh Museum of Geology holds the finest and most extensive collections of fossils, minerals and rocks in the Midlands. Dating back to 1880, it is one of the oldest specialist geological museum sin the UK. From fossils to volcanoes, diamonds to dinosaurs the museum captures the imagination of all ages.

The collection contains in excess of 250,000 specimens. In addition to rocks, fossils and minerals, there are large collections of early geological maps, equipment, models, photographic material, and also zoological specimens and stone axes.

The Lapworh Archive contains one of the most complete records of the work of a scientist of that period. A visit to the Lapworth Museum provides an insight into how the Earth formed and changed through time, and how life on earth developed and evolved” (visit link)

Contacts:
School of Geography, Earth & Environmental Sciences,
University of Birmingham,
Edgbaston,
Birmingham,
B15 2TT

Tel: 0121 414 7294
Contact Person(s) Mr J. C. Clatworthy (Director),
Ms. A. B. Chrystal (Learning & Community Development Officer), Ms. M. Tully (Curator)
Website: (visit link)

Admission: Free
Average Length of Visit: 1 – 2 hours

Opening Hours:
All year round: Wednesday 10 am to 5pm
Weekends 12 noon – 5pm
Other times by arrangement
Closed Christmas and Easter

Facilities:
Lecture room and research facilities available.

Services:
• Guided tours by arrangement
• A programme of public lectures
• Calendar of family activities
• A schools programme
• School loan collections
• Identifications
• Temporary exhibition space with regular changing exhibitions and displays

Disabled Visitors: Disabled Access

How to get there:
Train: Cross City Line trains from New Street to University Station
Bus: 61, 62, 63 from the city centre
Car/coach: Take the A38 (Bristol Road) out of Birmingham City centre for 3 miles, as the end of dual carriageway turn right into Edgbaston Park Road; University campus barrier 400m on left.

Parking:
Cars: car parks on campus, directions from barrier attendant
Coaches: free coach parking on campus, directions from barrier attendant

The Lapworth Museum of Geology: A Review
By: J. D Dixon
“Upon entering the flag-waving doors of the Lapworth Museum of Geology, visitors are greeted with a stunning scene. It looks as if a fearsome Allosaurus is charging right for them. Thankfully, this is just [the] cast of a skeleton, and not the ferocious predator in the flesh.

From the get-go the Lapworth Museum brings an exciting take on prehistory and geology seldom seen elsewhere in Birmingham. An especially nice factor is that it is free, so the museum is accessible to anyone who wishes to go. The museum itself dates back to 1880, when it occupied the top floor of Mason College, which later became the University of Birmingham. In1900, a new University of Birmingham was designed, but it was not until the 1920’s that the museum actually moved into the Aston Webb building, where it now resides. The museum was officially reopened in 2016 and continues to be an innovative experience for researchers and members of the public alike.” (visit link)

Name: The Lapworth Museum of Geology

Location/Address:
Edgbasyon
Birmingham, United Kingdom
B15 2TT

Telephone Number: 0121 414 7294

Type/Specialty: Geology

Agency/Ownership: The University of Birmingham

Educational programs: A schools programme

Theater: Yes

Hours of operation: All year round: Wednesday 10 am to 5pm Weekends 12 noon – 5pm

Admission Fee: 0.00

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: No

Other Features: • Guided tours by arrangement • A programme of public lectures • Calendar of family activities • A schools programme • School loan collections • Identifications • Temporary exhibition space with regular changing exhibitions and displays