Sluis Lanaken, Belgium
Waterway Lock in Lanaken, Belgium, in the Briegden-Neerharen junction canal.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL: De sluis in Lanaken is een sluiscomplex in het verbindingskanaal Briegden-Neerharen. Het kanaal werd aangelegd tussen 1930 en 1934, samen met de aanleg van het Albertkanaal. Het vormt een verbinding tussen het Albertkanaal en de Zuid-Willemsvaart. 1 sluis van 55 × 7,5 meter. Het verval is 8,40 meter.

De sluizen kregen de nodige versperringen tegen een infanterieaanval over land. Bovendien werden nodige barrages voorbereid opdat de vijand de sluisdeuren niet zou kunnen vernielen en zo het kanaal zou kunnen laten leeglopen. Bij de vernauwingen van het Albertkanaal en het kanaal Briegden-Neerharen ter hoogte van het bassin van Briegden werden obstakels klaargelegd om de toegang tot beide kanalen te blokkeren.
In de sluiswand werd ook een bunker ingebouwd (bunker BN3). De bunker was uitgerust met twee machinegeweren van het type Maxim.

De spoorweg Hasselt-Maastricht, die in 1856 werd aangelegd, steekt hier het kanaal over.

EN: The lock in Lanaken is a lock complex in the Briegden-Neerharen junction canal. The canal was constructed between 1930 and 1934, along with the construction of the Albert Canal. It forms a connection between the Albert Canal and the Zuid-Willemsvaart.
1 lock of 55 × 7.5 meter. The drop is 8.40 meter.

The locks were given the necessary barricades against an infantry attack over land. In addition, necessary barrages were prepared so that the enemy could not destroy the lock gates and thus empty the canal. At the narrowings of the Albert Canal and the Briegden-Neerharen canal near the Briegden basin, obstacles were laid out to block access to both canals.
A bunker was also built into the lock wall (bunker BN3). The bunker was equipped with two Maxim type machine guns.

The Hasselt-Maastricht railway, which was built in 1856, crosses the canal here.
Waterway Name: Briegden-Neerharen junction canal

Connected Points:
The Briegden-Neerharen junction canal is a 4,8 km long Canal between Briegden and Neerharen. It starts at the Albert Canal and ends at the Zuid-Willemsvaart.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 8.00