South Dakota State Capitol - Pierre, SD
14T E 392696 N 4913475
A sign placed by the South Dakota State Historical Society provides some history of the state capitol building in front of you, including how it got here, how it has been restored, and even a bit about that lake you see down the block.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This interpretive sign also features two inset photos with the capitol building in the background. One shows the Capital City Cowboys baseball team in 1929, while the other shows nearby Capitol Lake in the winter. Their captions read:

The city of Pierre is strongly associated with the capitol. The dome served as a backdrop for city life as shown in this 1929 photo of the Capital City Cowboys.

Geese and other waterfowl crowd the warm waters of Capitol Lake during the winter months.

The emblem of the South Dakota State Historical Society (Department of Tourism and State Development) is at the bottom of the sign, with a sticker with a QR code ("Historic Places Capitol Building") next to it, covering up something. Complementary text reads, "Sponsored by the South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America grant, and another major sponsor. Images courtesy of the South Dakota State Historical Society and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers."

Marker Name: South Dakota State Capitol

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
Choosing South Dakota's capital did not come easily. Elections in 1889, 1890, and 1904 put the capital location to a vote of the people. Pierre won all three elections. Once the site was established, a grand capitol went up. The capitol symbolized prosperity and stability for the young state.

South Dakota's capitol is a fine example of Renaissance Revival architecture. Exterior features include a copper dome and graceful Corinthian columns. A grand marble staircase, faux marble columns, colorful stained glass ceilings, and mosaic tile floors grace the interior.

In time for the state centennial in 1989, the capitol was restored to its original 1910 splendor. The historic colors, character, and luster of the building were handsomely revived. Truly the people's statehouse, the capitol is open for visitors. Please enjoy the beautiful building and grounds.

Capitol Lake was built in 1913. The 92-degree water comes from a natural artesian well. The lake is the site of South Dakota's service memorials to veterans, law enforcement officers, and firefighters. The warm water never freezes, making it home to thousands of geese and other waterfowl during the winter.