Bismarck Tower Opperode, Ballenstedt OT Opperode, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
32U E 656055 N 5731679
The Bismarck Tower near Ballenstedter Opperode is a lookout tower that started in 1914–1915 and was only completed in 1930–1931.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

To celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Battle of the Nations near Leipzig (1913), the Mayor of Ballenstedter Wendt suggested that a Bismarck Tower be built.

The Bismarck Tower was built from limestone and Harz granite. The ceremonial laying of the foundation stone took place shortly before the outbreak of the First World War on June 14, 1914, during which the construction work came to a standstill. The tower was completed between 1930 and early 1931.

After the Second World War and in the GDR period, the tower was left to decay. After the fall of the wall there was a restoration in 1994/1995 and the tower was reopened on July 1, 1995.

The tower is included as No. 199 in the system of stamping points of the Harz hiking pin.
Condition of Building: visitable, very good condition